Mass spectrometry analysis of human cerebrospinal fluid with psychiatric disease patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Masayasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90335357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Shinji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40362735)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00179649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神神経疾患 / 質量分析法 / 脳脊髄液 / 精神神経科学 / 質量分析 / 疾患関連物質探索 / 精神神経疾 / 質量分析解析 / ペプチド / アミノ酸配列決定 / 神経変性疾患 / 精神疾患 / LC/MS/MS / プロテオームリサーチ / バイオマーカー / 超微量物質定量
Research Abstract
By using LC/MS/MS analysis, we tried to detect brain peptides which are associated with psychiatric disorders. We used CSF of patients with or withoutpsychiatric disorders. We detected and compared the levels of more than a thousand of peptides of which amino-acid sequences were determined by us. However, we could not successfully detect any specific peptides, so far . We will continue the study to find endogenous compounds which are associated with psychiatric conditions.