The study of the objective evaluation of the pharmacotherapy by near-infrared spectroscopy in ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Hideki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80336867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Toyosaku  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10553646)
澤田 将幸  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60382313)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsADHD / NIRS / 脳神経疾患 / 薬物療法 / 客観的指標 / Stroop課題 / metylphenidate徐放剤 / ノルアドレナリン再取り込み阻害薬 / atomoxetine / 前頭葉
Research Abstract
We have proved that there are prefrontal brain dysfunction in ADHD children as compared with typical development children by near-infrared light spectroscopy (NIRS). After comparing it in before and after therapy in methylphenidate sustained-release tablet and atomoxetine for children with ADHD by the same technique,prefrontal brain dysfunction was improved after the treatment. Therefore, NIRS may be one useful measurement to evaluate the effect of pharmacotherapy.