A study on association between sleep structure and conversion to Alzheimer's disease in patients with mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Hideto  香川大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教員 (10393430)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / アルツハイマー病 / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / レム睡眠 / 移行ハイリスク / 徐波睡眠 / 周期性四肢運動障害 / レビー小体病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the properties of sleep architecture in mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and to investigate whether any polysomnography (PSG) variables support the prediction of progression from MCI to Alzheimer’s disease (AD). MCI (24 cases) were enrolled in this study. Clinical evaluation and PSG were carried out at the baseline. PSG demonstrated that sleep architecture in MCI was intermediate state of that between AD and age-matched control. After a 2-year follow-up, subjects were divided into 2 groups. The MCI-AD group included subjects who progressed to AD, and the MCI-MCI group included those who did not meet the criteria for dementia. Basal PSG variables were compared between the groups. Subjects in the MCI-AD group (6 cases) showed a shorter stage REM sleep, and a reduced REM density at the baseline. We consider that these properties may be associated with a higher risk of progression from MCI to AD.