| Project/Area Number |
22591288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIMURA Naoto 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (10315004)
INOUE Shimpei 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (20125826)
WATANABE Norio 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20464563)
NISHIDA Atsushi 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20510598)
FUJITA Hirokazu 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70380326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 精神医学 / 高校生 / メンタルヘルス / うつ病 / 自傷行為 / いじめ / 精神病様体験 / 統合失調症 / 思春期 / 出生季節性 / 携帯電話 / 不安障害 |
| Research Abstract |
A large epidemiologic survey about the mental health was carried out for junior and senior high school students. The students in a depressed state increased in number as age increased. 12.5% of senior high school students complained of depressive feeling. Moreover, the survey revealed about psychotic-like experiences, problems of bullying, and about the relationship between mobile phone night-use and mental health in adolescence. It is important to advance the promotion of early intervention for the mental health of the junior and senior high school students more politically.