Long-term prospective follow-up study of patients withobsessive-compulsive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kazuko  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30448815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANEMATSU Hirokuni  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30588116)
NAKAGAWA Akiko  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70253424)
NAKAO Tomohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50423554)
TAKAHASHI Yu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40551049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会精神医学 / 強迫性障害 / 長期予後 / 神経心理学 / 行動療法 / symptom / dimension / SSRI / 社会医学 / 精神科 / 高次認知機能 / symptom dimension / 神経心理機能
Research Abstract
研究成果の概要(英文): Of 46 patients with OCD who took part in the previous control study carried out from April 2001 to March 2007, 17 patients (37%) participated in this follow -up study. Average follow-up period was 79.7±17.9 months. Seven of 17 participants (41%) met the DSM-IV criteria for OCD. The mean total Y -BOCS score was 14.8±7.5 and the mean GAF score was 71.2 ± 8.8. These results demonstrate that the clinical benefits were maintained. Older age at onset, lower pretreatment Y -BOCS score , presence of overresponsibility obsessions were identified as positive predictors in this study.