A research on the biological validity and clinical utility of noveltypological indicators of obsessive-compulsive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Hisato  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20254394)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童 / 思春期精神医学 / 強迫性障害 / Symptom dimension / 強迫スペクトラム障害 / DSM-5 / サブタイプ / 認知行動療法 / 治療抵抗性 / symptom dimension / 分類基準 / チック関連性 / 自閉性スペクトラム
Research Abstract
We have continued the clinical researches on the biological validity and clinical utility of novel typological indicators of obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). For instance, we comparatively examined the treatment strategies and outcomes dividing the 86 OCD patients according to symptom dimensions. As a result, OCD patients with hoarding dimension predominantly showed the treatment-resistance to typical treatment s for OCD such as SSRI or cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT). To further strengthen the clinical utility and acceptability of symptom dimension, moreover, we tried to utilize it as categorical manner rather than dimensional manner according to the most predominate symptom dimension in each OCD patient. During the 3 years, I also proposed the standardized treatment guidelines for OCD in many journals utilizing the available treatment options in Japan.