Simultaneous fMRI-EEG Recording of MMN in Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
INAMI Rie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / unctional MRI / mismatch negativity / functional MRI / Mismatch Negativity / Mismatch negativity / sensory memory / 事象関連電位 / event-related potentials / Schizophrenia
Research Abstract
Significant correlations were obtained among data of each recording modality and clinical manifestations, i.e. EEG, fMRI, and PANSS. These correlations support that the BOLD activation obtained in the present fMRI experiment reflects equivalent physiological mechanism of MMN generation recorded via ERP methods.The correlation analysis on SPM revealed significant correlation between BOLD activity of the right anterior cingulate, the right corpus callosum and right insula and PANSS scores of general, negative, and positive symptoms respectively.The dysfunction of Insula, the uncinate fasciculus and the corpus callosum, as well as the temporal lobe and the anterior cingulate gyrus, may specifically contribute to MMN aberration of schizophrenic patients and clinical manifestations reflecting their impaired MMN generation.Observed positive correlation between BOLD activities and PANSS scores may reflect hypersensitivity or distractibility of schizophrenic patients.