Cognitive remediation during the critical period in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Takahiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20296693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Masafumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
Research Collaborator TAKESHI Kiyoaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (20643290)
NIIMURA Hidehito  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70572022)
TOBE Miki  東邦大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション医学 / 統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 社会機能 / 臨界期 / 精神医学 / リハビリテーション / 発散的思考 / 社会認知
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study are to demonstrate the importance of cognitive remediation and its effective methods for schizophrenia patients in the critical period of illness. Patients with one of three conditions (schizophrenia in the critical period, chronic schizophrenia, or at-risk mental state for psychosis) were randomized to one of two kinds of cognitive remediation (divergent thinking training, or convergent thinking training), respectively. Cognitive training for divergent thinking had significant effects on cognitive function and social functioning in patients with schizophrenia in the critical period.