An epidemiological study on relation between sleep problems and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Michiko  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (90282053)
大賀 健太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (10246861)
坂井 禎一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (80225763)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうつ病 / 不眠 / 睡眠習慣 / QOL / 睡眠不足 / 入眠障害 / 中途覚醒 / 早朝覚醒 / QOL / 疫学 / 生活の質 / 認知行動療法 / 病前性格 / 睡眠 / 神経質
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify the association between depression and sleep disturbances among Japanese general adult population. Data from 2,532 individuals from Japanese general adult population were analyzed. The Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale (CES-D) was used to assess the prevalence of depression. The prevalence of depression was estimated to be 6.0% (men 5.1%, and women 6.7%). The prevalence of difficulty initiating sleep (DIS), difficulty maintaining sleep (DMS), and early morning awakenings (EMA) was 14.8%, 26.6%, and 11.7%, respectively, and 32.7% of the sample reported at least one of them. DIS, EDS, and IRS were independently associated with poor perceived mental health status. Both short sleep duration (<6 h) and short TIB (<6 h) were significantly associated with symptoms of depression. We postulate that TIB, a modifiable sleep habit, may be an important target for improvement of sleep hygiene as a means of preventing depression.