Effect of ECT on the brain dopaminergic receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2011-2012)
Nippon Medical School (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Tomoyuki  東京芸術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 非常勤講師 (50373014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
ICHIMIYA Tetsuya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気けいれん療法 / 難治性うつ病 / PET
Research Abstract
Using PET with [11^C]raclopride, we evaluated the effect of ECT on D2DR binding in patients with major depressive disorder (MDD). Two patients with MDD underwent PET scans before and after ECT. All patients showed clinical improvements in response to ECT. Binding potentials were increased in both side of the striatum by ECT . These findings might be related to the effect of ECT on D2DR. However those changes are not statistically significant due to a lack of statistical power. Further studies will be needed.