The evaluation of dopaminergic and noradrenargic function of treatment resistant depression by neuromelanin MRI
Project/Area Number |
22591303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TATENO Amane 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50297917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO Yoshiro 日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脳神経 / うつ病 / MRI / 神経メラニン / ドパミントランスポーター / 脳・神経 / カテコールアミン / PET |
Research Abstract |
The role of dopamine and noradrenalin among the patients with depression were evaluated by neuromelanin magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and dopamine transporter (DAT) positron emission tomography (PET). The signal of neuromelanin MRI of patients with depression was significantly lower in locus coeruleus and substantia nigra pars compacta than healthy controls. The availability of dopamine transporter in striatum of patients with depressed phase was significantly lower than healthy controls, however that of patients with remitted phase was comparable with healthy controls. The signal of neuromelanin MRI was significantly correlated with the function of dopamine transporter among healthy controls. In conclusion, patients with depression had lower dopaminergic function and neulomelanin MRI was as useful as DAT PET for the evaluation of dopaminergic function.