A pharmaco-EEG study in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masafumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10351553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Toshihiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186290)
NISHIDA Keiichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40567567)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬 / 定量薬物脳波学 / アリピプラゾール / sLORETA / microstate / functional connectivity / BRL-sLORETA database / 定量脳波学 / 薬物脳波学 / 定量脳波 / 薬物脳波 / aripiprazole / 下頭頂小葉 / 医療・福祉 / 精神医学 / 神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a pharmaco-EEG study of antipsychotics in patients with schizophrenia by qEEG analyses. Resting EEG was recorded before and four weeks after treatment with aripiprazole (APZ) in four drug naive patients with schizophrenia. EEG microstates were computed in 2-20Hz in two cases, and compared to microstates which were obtained from controls. Whole cortex electric neuronal activity distribution, and intracortical physiological lagged connectivity between 11 ROIs, were computed in seven frequency bands, using the sLORETA software, and compared to the normative BRL-sLORETA database in four cases.
Deviations at baseline of certain microstate of one case and cortical activity distribution of three cases tended towards normal values after treatment. In two cases, baseline deviant functional connectivity of delta activity normalized after treatment.
APZ induced changes towards normal in several values. This evidence may give partial support for the effectiveness of the medication.