Investigation of biological markers for schizophrenia
Project/Area Number |
22591307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTA Tomoko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 専門職研究員 (20392045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Takeo 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 統合失調症 |
Research Abstract |
The identification for causative genes of schizophrenia remains to be difficult because of the lack of objective, biological indicator on diagnoses, and its ethiological heterogeneity. This study aimed to investigate prepulse inhibition, one of a biological marker of schizophrenia, in patients and controls. Additionally, we have examined the quality of the genomic DNAs extracted from saliva and collected them to enlarge the sample size in future genetic studies.