Research on status of psychiatric expert testimony in Lay Judge System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takayuki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・司法精神医学研究部, 部長 (40282769)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords司法精神医学 / 裁判員 / 裁判員裁判 / 刑事責任能力 / 精神鑑定 / 裁判員制度
Research Abstract
Since the enforcement of the lay judge system, there has been a sharp increase in the number of cases of carrying out forensic psychiatric evaluation. Almost all cases that involved examination of a psychiatric expert witness in the courtroom implemented conferences between the expert and lawyers and a presentation by the expert. The author proposed 8 step structure to reflect on the criminal responsibility decision-making process. The 8 steps are: (1) gathering of information relating to mental function and condition, (2) recognition of mental function and condition, (3) psychiatric diagnosis, (4) description of relationship between his/her mental condition or psychopathology and the index offense, (5) focus on capacities of differentiation between right and wrong and behavior control, (6) specification of the elements of cognitive/volitional prong in legal context, (7) legal evaluation of degree of cognitive/volitional prong, and (8) final interpretation of CR as a legal conclusion.