Boundary and heterogeneity of Pervasive Deve I opmenta I Di sorder Not Otherwise Specified研究代表者
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Yoko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 部長 (00252445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORIUCHI Madoka  独立行政法人国立精神・神経センター, 精神保健研究所児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 外来研究員 (20571897)
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科研究科, 教授 (50134739)
INADA Naoko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経センター, 精神保健研究所児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 外来研究員 (60466216)
TOBIMATSU Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40164008)
YAMAZAKI Takao  九州大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (70404069)
ROKUTAN Kazuhito  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10230898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords児童・思春期精神医学 / 広汎性発達障害 / PDD-NOS / 自閉症スペクトラム / 異種性 / 行動認知
Research Abstract
The aim of the current study was to determine whether the boundary between PDD-NOS and the other PDDs, or that between PDD-NOS and subthreshold PDD exists, For this purpose, we examined toddlers, children, and adults with PDD cross-sectionally or longitudinally on the behavioral, neurophysiological, and molecular level. As a result, we could not find evidence supporting the validity of PDD-NOS, instead autistic-specific behavioral, neurophysiological, and molecular features were found in individuals with PDD-NOS and subthreshold PDD. This indicates that the arbitrary boundary of PDD-NOS should be reconsidered