Risk factor and coping strategy for driving accidents due to elevated sleepiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuichi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, センター長 (50213179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMADA Yoko  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40451380)
ASAOKA Shoichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80386656)
ABE Takashi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00549644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神生理学 / 交通事故 / 睡眠衛生 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠障害 / 事故 / 交代制勤務 / qualitiy of life / 夜型志向 / 居眠り運転 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 対処法 / 仮眠 / カフェイン / 職業運転手 / 過眠症 / 運転事故 / 睡眠時呼吸障害 / 反復睡眠潜時検査 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Series of our study revealed that longer elapsed time, shorter sleep duration (less than 6hours) and existence of habitual snoring/nocturnal apnea episodes were independently associated with the experience of vehicular accidents among general drivers. This finding suggest that early treatment of sleep disordered breathing (SDB) and securing sufficient amount of nocturnal sleep is necessary to prevent sleepiness related traffic accidents. Our study also showed that among occupational drivers the prevalence of shift work related sleepiness is higher than that of SDB related sleepiness. However, they seem not to take counter measure effective for reducing their sleepiness even when they are in a sleepy condition because they do not have enough time for taking a rest possibly due to their workload.