Changes in Regional Myocardial Oxidative Metabolism and MyocardialBlood Flow in Patients with Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Satoru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (40553368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
YOKOSHIKI Hisashi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (40360911)
YAMADA Satoshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (80374320)
YOSHINAGA Keiichirou  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30435961)
KATOU Chietsugu  北海道大学, 保健科学院, 教授 (10292012)
真鍋 徳子 (大山 徳子)  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酢酸 PET / 心筋酸素代謝 / 心臓再同期療法 / PET / 酢酸PET / 心エコー検査 / 心筋Strain / 心筋局所の仕事量 / 心筋血流シンチ
Research Abstract
Cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT) can induce reversing left ventricular (LV) remodeling and improve the abnormalities in the perfusion and metabolism in patients with heart failure (HF). Acetate positron emission tomography (PET) could provide biologic information about the myocardium at both regional and global levels. We test the hypothesis that CRT can decrease LV volume and improve myocardial oxidative metabolism as well as LV volume in HF patients. CRT induced reverse LV remdeling in patients with HF, which was associated with a reduction in heterogenous oxidative metabolism.