Regional Myocardial Rotational Motion Analysis with Cine MRI, Cardiac MDCT, and Myocardial Tagging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Haruo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90170521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40151401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA Noriyasu  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30282023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓 / 心筋運動 / MRI / 放射線 / 循環器
Research Abstract
Regional myocardial rotational motion analyzed with cine MRI by following up the track of characteristic points on the intimal or the epicardial surface of left ventricle was almost equivalent to that with myocardial tagging images by following up the track of the intersections of grid-like tags on the left ventricular myocardium. Angle of rotation or migration length on the approximated circle of the left ventricle in each successive images should be used for the regional myocardial rotational motion analysis. Some estimate methods of appropriate contrast injection rate and acquisition start timing forcardiac MDCT could be proposed.