Optimization of local cerebral cortical thickness measurement and comparison of cortical thickness and cortical volume data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABE Osamu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50302716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIZUKUISHI Takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30570741)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中枢神経 / 皮質厚 / 皮質容積 / ボクセルベース解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we extracted the regional cerebral cortical structural information from 3 dimensional T1-weighted magnetic resonance images using several segmentation algorithms. We compared cortical thickness data with cortical volumes and volumetric loss of brain tissue among the same subject groups in a voxel-wise manner. Although we observed significant regional structural changes in all the methods, spatial distribution with significant changes were different among algorithms, which suggested these methods have different types of information regarding brain structures.