Mathematic statistical analyses of relationship between severity of neurological symptom and MRI measurements of white matter injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAJIMA Kenshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00377160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAZAWA Kouhei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
ONODERA Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 大脳白質 / 神経症状 / 数理統計学 / シミュレーション / 磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / 一酸化炭素中毒 / 白質脳症 / MRS / 拡散テンソルイメージング / DTI / 脳機能解析 / 遅発性脳症 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / MRS / アルゴリズム / プログラミング / 神経軸索
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project are: 1) to develop a computer-based method of characterizing white matter injury; 2) to develop a method of analyzing white matter injury by using modern MR techniques; and 3) to integrate these two methods mathematically and statistically. This report overviews the results of this project as follows. Firstly, we proposed a mathematic statistical model of growth cone behavior that employs multiple sensors designed for simulating the signal transduction system. Secondly, we found biomarkers of disease severity in multiple system atrophy of cerebellar type (MSA-C) by imaging disease specific regions using proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS) on a 3.0 T system. Finally, we analyzed relationship between severity of clinical symptoms of a patient with white matter injury and MRI measurements of the lesions.