Early prediction of therapeutic effect of molecular targeting therapy for solid malignant tumor with imaging biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30313638)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 分子標的治療 / 造影CT / Dual-Energy CT / ヨードマップ
Research Abstract
Dilatation of intratumoral vessels on multiphasic contrast enhanced CT was estimated to be one of the key findings for prediction of early therapeutic effect evaluation of molecular-targeting therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). There are no significant correlation between hemodynamic parameters of CT perfusion just after starting of molecular-targeting therapy for HCC and long term therapeutic effect of it. In contrast, intratumoral iodine measurement obtained by dual-energy CT technique might be used as surrogate marker for early prediction of therapeutic effect of molecular targeting therapy for HCC.