Risk-based diagnostic approach in cardiac imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kenichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00167545)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 心血管イメージング / 心臓核医学 / 疾患リスク / 多施設研究
Research Abstract
While multiple modalities are available in cardiac imaging, information from imaging and clinical backgrounds were integrated in this study to estimate the patients risk for serious cardiac events. Databases of myocardial perfusion single-photon emission computed tomography were standardized, and parameters derived from fatty acid and sympathetic imaging were standardized. The specific software for standardized measurements was also created. Factors related to the high-risk and low-risk patients were determined by multicenter studies, and the risk-calculation software and risk charts were published. Risk-based diagnostic approach provided essential information for utilizing multiple diagnostic modalities.