Development of a myocardial phantom and analysis system toward standardization of myocardial SPECT image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ONOGUCHI Masahisa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30283120)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像精度管理 / 画像標準化 / SPECT / 心筋ファントム / 画像解析 / EMIT
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop myocardial phantom EMIT (the evaluation system of myocardial image based on technical grounds) and analysis system toward standardization of myocardial SPECT image to reduce a difference of image quality among institutions. The construction of database criteria for quality of myocardial SPECTimage was possible. To be able to legally evaluate images of their own institutions using the database criteria, it was suggested that this myocardial phantom and analysis systemmay contribute to reduce a difference of image quality among institutions.