Development of New PET Imaging for Prostate Cancer using EstrogenReceptor Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hirokazu  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00293431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOYAMA Nobuyuki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20223977)
MORI Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
TAKAHARA Noriko  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50572426)
YOKOYAMA Osamu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核医学(PET を含む) / 前立腺癌 / エストロゲン受容体 / FES / PET / エストロゲン / FES
Research Abstract
The expression and role of estrogen receptor (ER) in prostate cancer receiving androgen ablation therapy remains unclear. We assessed the expression of ER by using 16α-[18F]fluoro-17β-estradiol (FES) in prostate cancer following androgen ablation therapy in vitro and in vivo. The results of the studies indicate that ERαexpression increased under androgen ablation in vitro and in vivo, showing the role of ERα in the acquaintance of androgen independency of prostate cancer. FES is a promising tracer in monitoring the expression of ERα in prostate cancer following androgen ablation therapy.