Developing a low-radiation-dose high-image-quality intelligent contrast-enhanced CT system in the era of multidetector-row CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Masayuki  岐阜大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20324311)
GOSHIMA Satoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (90402205)
WATANABE Haruo  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (30456529)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCT / インテリジェント CT / ボーラストラッキング / 低被ばく / インテリジェントCT / 多列CT / Bolus tracking / 門脈 / ヨード負荷 / 320列 / 画像ノイズ / ヘリカル撮像
Research Abstract
The radiation exposure per a citizen in our country leads to approximately 3.7 times of the world average. Reduction of radiation exposure in CT is urgent issue, and the usefulness of low tube voltage CT has been reported. However, the reduction of radiation dose often leads to image quality deterioration by increased image noise and the contrast decrease, and the noise reduction filter has been developed for the compensation. On the other hand, side effects such as anaphylaxis or renal dysfunction related to iodine administration, but there is not evident relation between the iodine amount of 500 mg/kg - around 750 mg/kg and such adverse events. We have conducted upper abdominal CT examinations with the iodine load of 600 mg/kg, but it is believed that the dose of 521 mg/kg is sufficient for the contrast enhancement. Based on such backgrounds,we attempted to develop bolus-tracking techniques for multiple- contrast phase using two CT s in ourhospital. I also developed a program to enable the imaging at the contrast enhancement peak of organs while setting ROIs to the aorta, pancreas, and liver parenchyma. Based on the research data,we optimized the CT examinations adjusting with body habitus of patients, decreasing radiation dose, optimizing the most effective contrast phase. We also attempted to connect the system to theintelligent contrast injector. We present these results at Radiological Society of North America in2012.