potential of sorafenib in inhibition of multi-step carcinogenesis for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Yasuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70188217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Michio  浜松医科大学, 実験実習機器センター, 技術専門員 (90397373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像診断学 / sorafenib / 肝細胞癌 / 多段階発癌 / 多血肝細胞癌 / 腺腫様過形成 / dysplastic nodule / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー / 病理学 / 放射線
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to assess if per-oral administration of sorafenib can inhibit muti-step carcinogenesis for chemically induced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in rat model. Contrast enhanced MRI using Gd-EOB-DTPA and immunohistochemically stainedliver specimen were performed to evaluate the induction of the hypervascular HCC. As a result, an earlier administration of the sorafenib resulted in less developments of hypervascular HCC by inhibiting vascular inductions to the dysplastic nodules.