Development of CT study protocol for comprehensive assessment of coronary plaque volume and myocardial flow reserve using 320MDCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kakuya  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50378353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Hajime  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
TAKEDA Kan  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院長 (70106988)
NAKAYAMA Ryouhei  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20402688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエックス線 / CT / 冠動脈 / 心筋血流 / プラーク / 血流予備能
Research Abstract
We have developed a 320-slice MDCT protocol consisting of resting-state coronary CT angiography and pharmacologic-stress myocardial perfusion CT. However, its diagnostic performance was not high enough to be clinically considered when fractional flow reserve and MRI were used as gold standard. We, then, changed the CT platform to dual source CT with much higher temporal resolution, and developed a protocol consisting of coronary CT angiography, stress dynamic myocardial perfusion and CT delayed enhancement. This new protocol showed high diagnostic accuracy of 92% when compared with invasive coronary angiography and stress myocardial perfusion MRI.