Research for development of a new technique to evaluate regional lung function using 320-detector-row MDCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kiyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20179526)
NITTA Norihisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40324587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエックス線・CT / 機能CT診断 / X線CT / 吸呼気CT / 定量的評価 / エアトラッピング / 呼吸気CT / X線 / CT
Research Abstract
Using data obtained with a 320-detector-row MDCT scanner, a new CT index of air trapping (attenuation volume index, AVI) in the whole lung or lobe was calculated and evaluated in 63 patients. AVI of the whole lung correlated well with FEV1.0% and proved to solve the problem of the difference of expiratory level when air trapping is evaluated with CT. AVI may become a useful tool for evaluation of regional lung function in chronic obstructive lung disease.