Quantitative analysis of bowel contraction using ultra-fast MR imaging and the clinical application for functional assessment of the bowel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80199421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Yen-wei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
ANDOH Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252395)
KANASAKI Syuzou  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90464180)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 消化管運動 / 機能評価 / 定量評価 / 放射線医学 / MRI / cine MRI / 腸管運動 / 機能画像 / 消化管 / 消化管収縮運動 / 消化管蠕動運動 / MRシネ画像
Research Abstract
Since bowel motility dysfunction causes various symptoms and functional disorders of the intestine, monitoring and quantitative assessment of its motility function in the clinical setting is desired. In this research, imaging and quantitative assessment of bowel contraction using cine-MRI with ultra-fast sequence was developed.