Diagnostic imaging of breast cancer using newly-developed dedicated PET scanners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Yuji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20360844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDU Koichi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50314224)
KAWASHIMA Hidekazu  国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 室長 (70359438)
MITSUMORI Michihide  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10263089)
UENO Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40452362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフルオロデオキシグルコース / 画像診断 / 乳癌 / 早期発見 / 高感度 / 高分解能 / FDG / PET
Research Abstract
Two newly-developed dedicated PET scanners (dbPET-C and dbPET-O) are clinically feasible, with sensitivities of 81%(92%) and 84%(95%), respectively, in patient-basis, and 78%(89%) and 81%(92%), respectively, in lesion-basis.(Results after excluding lesions out of scanning range are shown in parentheses) Although superiority of diagnostic performance of these scanners were not demonstrated partly because patients had relatively larger tumors, more precise histopathologic information was provided when lesions were depicted. Further investigations are required to evaluate the quantitative parameters and prognostic values acquired by this modality.