Intratumoral heterogeneity of radiotracer uptake on new-generation PET systems: association with biologic behavior and treatment response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Mitsuaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60397700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Yasukazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60397643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPET / 腫瘍 / 不均一
Research Abstract
Intratumoral heterogeneity of radiotracer uptake is often observed on new-generation PET systems. We developed the method of quantitative analysis for intratumoral heterogeneity in human PET images. Comparison of lymphoma and gastrointestinal stromal tumor or of uterine cervical and endometrial cancer revealed the latter of each analysis showed greater heterogeneity. Intratumoral heterogeneity was demonstrated to change after treatment in the evaluation of esophageal cancer and lung cancer before and after chemotherapy. Greater intratumoral heterogeneity in the pretreatment status associated with poor treatment response.