An establishment of the novel molecular imaging technique for the quantitative evaluation of the intra-tumoral apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA masahiro  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50225306)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / MRI / 分子イメージング / ADC / 拡散強調画像 / MR
Research Abstract
The novel molecular imaging technique has been established deductively for quantitative evaluation of apoptosis using newly developed bio-phantom, which enables cellular imaging with clinical imaging devices under three-dimensional cell-culture cellular culture.
The ADC values of bio-phantoms including necrotic cells increased while those including apoptotic cells decreased. This study quantitatively clarified the role of the cellular factors and the extracellular space in determining the ADC values produced by tumor cells. The intermediate diffusion time of 30msec might be optimal to distinguish between apoptosis and necrosis.