Pelvic bone atrophy after total hip arthroplasty evaluated by computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Hiroshi  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (20359912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKATA Kiminori  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40564430)
KAWASAKI Yoshiteru  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00403733)
HAMADA Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90380097)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線 / CT / 人工股関節 / 骨萎縮 / CT
Research Abstract
Pelvic bone adaptation around the acetabular component (cup) after cementless total hip arthroplasty was evaluated using quantitative computed tomography technique. Acetabular cancellous bone around the cup decreased as much as -36% at one year after operation. On the other hand, the decrease was moderate betweenone-year and two-year evaluation. In contrast, there was tiny bone density change in the cortical bone. We observed neither osteolytic lesion nor loosening of the cup at two years after operation. The changes of load transfer pattern may affect the remodeling of pelvic bone around the cup after total hip arthroplasty.