Intratumoral heterogeneity in brain tumor using PET molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuka  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335872)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294756)
KUDOMI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGA Fumitoshi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30596078)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPET 検査 / F-18 FDG / C-11 methionine / 分子イメージング / 不均一性 / 脳腫瘍 / PET検査 / F-18 FLT
Research Abstract
Heterogeneity is a recognized characteristic of malignant tumor. It has been reported to be associated with factors that influence resistance to therapy such as histological features including cellular proliferation, necrosis, and physiological features including degree of vascularity, gene expression, energy metabolism, and oxygenation. All these aspects of intratumoral heterogeneity may affect the biological behavior of tumors in patients, which may manifest as variability in prognosis and treatment response. The purpose of this study was to quantitatively measure intratumoral heterogeneity, and to delineate the differences in the distribution of F-18 FDG, F-18 FLT, and C-11 methionine in patients with primary brain tumors.