| Project/Area Number |
22591338
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yuka 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiro 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
HABA Reiji 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90304584)
KUDOMI Nobuyuki 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AGA Fumitoshi 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30596078)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / 分子イメージング / PET 検査 / 低酸素細胞 / F-18 FMISO / F-18 FDG / PET検査 |
| Research Abstract |
Tumor hypoxia induces aggressiveness, increases metastatic potential, and promotes tumor progression and resistance to anticancer therapy. In-vivo measurement of hypoxia in individual patients is of clinical interest. Imaging with radiolabeled imidazole derivatives offers a noninvasive assessment of tumor hypoxia. Nitroimidazoles are metabolized by intracellular nitroreductases and at low oxygen levels serve as competing electron acceptors. The metabolism of nitroimidazoles relies on active electron transport enzymes and thus does not occur in nectrotic tissue. One of the most widely used PET radiotracers for hypoxia is F-18 fluoromisonidazole (F-18 FMISO), a nitroimidazole derivative. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the degree of hypoxia in lung cancer using F-18 FMISO PET and to compare the results with F-18 FDG PET.