Evaluation of myocardial ischemia with cine-tagging and first-pass perfusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Michinobu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60533081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKENAKA Masamitsu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40253413)
MATSUO Yoshio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50419595)
SUNAMI Shunya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80532845)
KAMITANI Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 医員 (20419534)
HONDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
MOCHIZUKI Teruhito  愛媛大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80145094)
HIGASHINO Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (00398041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / タギング / 心筋パーフュージョン / 虚血性心疾患 / 心臓同期不全
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to quantify myocardial strain on the subendocardial and epicardial layers of the left ventricle (LV) using tagged cardiovascular magnetic resonance (CMR) and to investigate the transmural degree of contractile impairment in the chronic ischemic myocardium. In conclusion, analysis of 3T tagged MR can non-invasively quantify the transmural degree of left ventricular deformation and demonstrate predominate impairment of subendocardial strain in the chronic ischemic myocardium at rest.