| Project/Area Number |
22591341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University (2011-2013) Kyushu University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Hiroyuki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90608738)
TMATSUO Yoshio 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50419595)
OHYAGI Yasumasa 九州大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30301336)
SAKAE Nobutaka 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80423523)
NISHIKAWA Kei 九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (30380447)
HONDA Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90145433)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUNAMI Shunya 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80532845)
KAMITANI Takeshi 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20419534)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | MRI / DWI / DTI / Muscle / 骨格筋 / テンソル / 拡散 / ミオパチー |
| Research Abstract |
The fractional anisotropy of myopathy lesion was decreased by 38%, and lambuda 1, 2, and 3 were increased by 59%, 69%, and 79% compared to normal muscles, respectively. These results suggest that parameters related to diffusion tensor imaging are useful for detecting myopathy lesions. However, when comparing absolute parameter values and setting thresholds, some attentions are needed regarding the MR system characteristics.