| Project/Area Number |
22591342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAYAMA Yoshiki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40380414)
USHIJIMA Yasuhiro 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40432934)
TAKAYAMA Yukihisa 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60546563)
FUJITA Nobuhiro 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30610612)
HONDA Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
ISHIGAMI Kousei 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403916)
KAKIHARA Daisuke 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80529818)
NAKAYAMA Tomohiro 国立国際医療研究センター病院, 放射線診 療部, 医師 (70419571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | MRI / T2*強調画像 / T2強調画像 / SPIO / Kupffer細胞 / Heme oxygenase-1 / クッパー細胞 / 鉄 / T2* map / 肝線維化 / T2*map / 肝受容体シンチ |
| Research Abstract |
R2* value, which represents iron deposition of the liver parenchyma, and ΔR2* and ΔR2 values, which represent differences in R2* and R2 values of the liver parenchyma before and after administration of SPIO, showed significant correlation with parameters obtained on Technetium-99m galactosyl serum albumin scintigraphy. However, they were no significant correlation with liver fibrosis and necro-inflammatory activity. Because Kupffer cells play an important role on the early stage of liver fibrogenesis, these cells may rather activate and increase phagocytotic function compared with normal condition and advanced stage of liver fibrosis.