Non-invasive assessment of hip geometry and biomechanical properties using bone images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masako  長崎大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10193517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETANI Masataka  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40176582)
NISHIDA Akifumi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30584073)
千葉 恒  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00457574)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腿骨 / 骨ジオメトリー / コンピュータ断層法 / 骨強度 / 骨粗鬆症 / computed tomography / computed tomography (CT) / computed tomography(CT) / 骨折リスク / 加齢変化
Research Abstract
Using clinical computed tomography (CT) and dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA), hip geometry and structure-related biomechanical properties were analyzed to establish Japanese women database and to investigate clinical usefulness of hip geometry analysis using bone images. In this project, we have investigated longitudinal changes of hip geometry in Japanese postmenopausal women, characteristic of hip geometry in patients with femoral neck and trochanter fracture, and the effectiveness of osteoporotic agents (bisphosphonate and active vitamin D3 as bone anti-resorptive agents, and teriparatid as bone formative agents) on hip geometry as well as biomechanical properties.