Assessment of "periportal cancer spread pattern" using multidetector row CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shunro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80219500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiromu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20128226)
YAMADA Yasunari  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60244183)
SAI Michiaki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404377)
KIYONAGA Maki  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (90464445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像診断学(含放射線診断学) / MDCT / 肝臓癌 / 胆管癌 / 膵臓癌 / 肺肝癌
Research Abstract
We evaluated the “periportal cancer spread pattern (PCSP)”by using multiplanar reformations of 1-mm slices on multidetector row CT (MDCT). Results show that nine (38%) out of 24 patients with intrahepatic and hilar cholangiocarcinomas were positive for PCSP, wherein those with hilar cholangiocarcinoma especially showed extensive PCSP from the subsegmental level to the extrahepatic periportal area. Regarding extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, the posterior hepatic plexuses which run from the periportal area to the right celiac ganglion assume a large role in PCSP detection, whereby MDCT reveals the increased attenuation of fat tissue along the nerve routes.