Q-space imaging for brain microarchitecture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80315960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70237733)
SAKAI Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20379027)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / 拡散強調画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 中枢神経 / 脳 / q-space imaging / 神経機能 / MRI / 拡散異方性 / DKI / 軸索変性 / CADASIL / magnetic resonance imaging / diffusion kurtosis imaging
Research Abstract
q-Space imaging is a novel magnetic resonance (MR) technique that enables the assessment of ultrastructural changes of white matter. We hypothesized that thistechnique would facilitate the assessment of the progressive nature of neuronal damage seen in cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CADASIL). q-Space imaging demonstrated early neuronaldamage in a characteristic distribution. Since this method appears to be sensitive to early neuronal damage, it could conceivably aid in monitoring patients in the preclinical stage and may help in assessing the effects of future medical interventions.