In-process control for PET radiopharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Kazunori  岩手医科大学, 高エネルギー医学研究部門, 講師 (60285632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOZUSHIMA Masanori  岩手医科大学, 歯科放射線学分野, 教授 (00118259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (60143038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPE T / 放射性薬剤 / PET / 核薬学 / 分析化学
Research Abstract
In process of control was conducted to assure the efficacy and safety for several PET radiopharmaceuticals. By using this technique, the manufacturing process was optimized to keep the amounts of radionuclidic impurities to a m inimum. Significant amounts of radionuclidic impurities from the constitute metal of target chamber were detected in the target water when using a titanium target chamber. However, the impurities were almost completely eliminated subsequent purification or separated process. Solid phase extraction technique for the final formulation gave high -quality injection without impurities over rotary evaporation technique.