Development of diagnostic strategy based on variation of tumormetabolism using nuclear medicine metabolic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUJI Ichiei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90283142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, センター長 (90173848)
IMABAYASHI Etsuko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 放射線診断科, 医長 (30406491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / 腫瘍代謝多様性 / PET/CT / 18F-フルオロミソニダゾール / 低酸素イメージング / 11C-メチオニン / 脳腫瘍 / 乳癌 / 18F-フルオロデオキシグルコース / ^<18>F-フルオロデオキシグルコース / ^<11>C-メチオニン / ^<18>F-フルオロミソニダゾール
Research Abstract
We evaluated a metabolic variation of tumors using positron emission tomography. Various metabolic patterns were demonstrated in our studies, and these results should be useful for diagnosis and therapy of various malignant tumors. An early response to radiation and/or chemotherapy was evaluated based on tumor shrinkage using CT images. The FMISO uptake in the tumor had a negative correlation with the tumor shrinkage after therapy. FMISO may be a good predictive indicator for therapy. Breast cancer showed various metabolic patterns, which may correlate with the intrinsic subtypes.