Development of Refraction-based Phantom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masami  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (30013501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 哲也  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30240146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエックス線 / CT / X線光学 / 屈折型コントラスト / X線暗視野法を / 軟組織描画 / ファントム / 放射光 / X線光学系 / X線暗視野法 / 屈折原理 / 屈折画像 / 2次元画像 / 3次元画像
Research Abstract
Development of visualization of human soft tissue has been performed using XDFI (X-Ray Dark-Field Imaging) that was proposed by us in 2002. Its objectives were breast, articular cartilage, carotid artery, coronary artery and iliac artery. There are two options of development; one is clinical application and the other pathological one. It will be needing to set up equipment for high contrast using phantom every day before clinical use of a system. XDFI, DEI, grating based optics have advantage of visualizing soft tissue without contrast agent over absorption contrast. They are in a strong competition. Especially XDFI has achieved imaging technique of 2D, 2.5D and 3D images. Gelatin, water and agaros were used as material of phantom. It has been proven that these can attain high contrast at 35keV. A phantom simulating human tissue is under development.