Radiotoxicity after Sr-89 therapy for bone metastasis using γ-H2AX Foci of DNA damage in lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
DOAI Mariko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40515673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40210926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWABUCHI Kuniyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストロンチウム / 放射線組織障害 / リンパ球 / γ-H2AX / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to evaluate the degree of radiotoxicity to lymphocytes after strontium-89 therapy for bone metastases using γ-H2AX foci immunodetection. DNA damage to lymphocytes induced by Sr-89 in vivo should result in increased numbers of cells with nuclear foci stained by γ-H2AX. γ-H2AX foci immunodetection in lymphocytes may detect radiation-induced DNA damage associated with strontium-89 therapy for bone metastases, and may facilitate estimation of the radiation doses absorbed with thistherapy.