Development of a new method for cardiac muscle contraction using MR viscography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masahiro  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Chuzo  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80163541)
HIGUCHI Toshihiro  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80218700)
WATANABE Yasuharu  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 講師 (90454537)
KAWAI Yuko  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 助教 (90555616)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 拡散 / 筋収縮 / visography / 心筋機能 / DWI / MRI / 循環器 / viscosity
Research Abstract
Theaimofthisresearchisadevelopmentofnewanalysisofcardiac muscle contraction using diffusion weighted magnetic resonance images (DWI). The DWI of cardiac muscle is loss signal during contraction. The reason was not clear. However the water trasfer in the tissue will affect this signal loss in DWI. The stress of water transfer in the tissue makes visocosity, so I named it “MR Viscography”. The variety of segmented ADCs had good correlation to other report. The MR Viscography is the fast method that may give a information of degree of cardiac muscle contraction.