Clinical application of evaluation system for bone strength using finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SONE Teruki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90179383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Kunihiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454816)
JU Yong-in  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (00389016)
TAMADA Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40278932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / X 線 CT / 有限要素解析 / 骨強度 / X線CT
Research Abstract
Assessment of bone strength is important in the diagnosis of osteoporosis. Although bone densitometry is widely used in clinical practice, it is well known that bone density itself is inadequate for the accurate estimation of bone strength. Macro- and microstructure of bone is another important property determining bone strength. Quantitative assessment of macrostructure can be achieved using dual X-ray absorptiometry and computed tomography. Finite element analysis based on computed tomography has recently been developed to improve the estimation of bone strength in vivo. In this project, we have evaluated the clinical usefulness of these methods in the diagnosis of osteoporosis.