Evaluation of patients with chronic liver diseases using T2*-corrected water-fat separation MR imaging: quantification of iron and fat and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMITSU Kengo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20274467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / 脂肪 / 鉄 / 定量 / MRI / 肝臓 / 3次元撮像 / 発癌 / 黄色肉芽腫
Research Abstract
In patients with chronic hepatitis C, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, and alcoholic steatohepatitis, which consist the majority of chronic liver disease in Japan, it has been shown that intrahepatic accumulation of both fat and iron plays an important role in the progression of the disease processes. The conventional MR method, however, has failed to precisely separate fat and iron at the same time. To solve this problem, we developed at first 2D sequence, multiecho FFE (mFFE), and validated its usefulness. Then, we further developed 3D sequence to overcome the weakness of mFFE, namely low spatial resolution, and successfully confirmed its usefulness in patients with chronic liver diseases.