Chemotherapeutic enhancement of antitumor effect of Auger electrons-emitting antisense oligonucleotides on human neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoyuki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (90311381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Keigo  京都医療科学大学, 学長 (10115800)
YOSHIZUMI Masakazu  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 感染制御センター, 独立研究員 (70391810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線科学 / 分子生物学 / アンチセンス / RI 内用療法 / がん / 化学療法 / RI内用療法 / がん分子標的治療 / RIアンチセンス療法 / 最小侵襲治療法
Research Abstract
Auger electrons are able to create breaks in mRNA (messenger ribonucleic acids), giving them possible therapeutic utility against malignant tumor. The antitumor effect of combined use of In-111-labeled N-myc antisense oligonucleotides and cis-diamminedichloroplatinum (II) (CDDP) was investigated in human neuroblastoma intraperitoneally transplanted to BALB/c athymic mice. The effects of In-111-labeled N-myc antisense oligonucleotides against human neuroblastoma cells and transplanted to athymic nude mice were found elsewhere. The response of the tumor to CDDP was relevant to the dose administered. Regression of the tumor was observed when CDDP was administered at about 5 mg/kg/injection. The retardation of tumor growth was observed in the group to which CDDP was administered at about 2 mg/kg/injection. When CDDP was administered with In-111-labeled N-myc antisense oligonucleotides, regression of the tumor was observed in the group treated with In-111-labeled N-myc antisense oligonuclotides, and the retardation of tumor growth was observed in the group treated with In-111-labeled N-myc antisense oligonucleotides at the lower doses. These results indicate that CDDP enhances the antitumor effect of In-111-labeled N-myc antisense oligonucleotides against transplanted neuroblastoma in BALB/c athymic mice.