A study for the diagnosis of inflammatory diseases of joint and spine using FDG-PET; prospective and retrospective studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kazuo  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 放射線診療部核医学室, 医長 (40161674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOROOKA Miyako  国立国際医療研究センター病院, 医師 (90535775)
ITO Kimiteru  国立精神神経センター, 医師 (40602074)
YAMASHITA Hiroyuki  国立国際医療研究センター病院, 医師 (20574172)
MIMORI Akio  国立国際医療研究センター病院, 副院長 (40166111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核医学(PET を含む) / FDG-PET / 炎症性疾患 / 関節炎・腱付着部炎 / リウマチ性関節炎 / 強直性脊椎炎 / リウマチ性多発筋痛症 / 加齢変化 / 核医学診断
Research Abstract
We have studied FDG-PET/CT finding of inflammatory diseases of joint and spine. Normal aging effects on the FDG uptake by joints were found to be as minimum as not interfering the diagnosis of disease joints. Polymyalgia rheumatic (PMR) has showed increased FDG uptake in ischial tuberosities, greater trochanters, and lumbar spinous processes characteristically. For the differential diagnosis of seronegative spondyloarthritis (SpA) from PMR, FDG uptake by sacroiliac joints was important.